CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I80340

Mr. Bob Tyler
Industrial Marine
P.O. Box 37292
Jacksonville, FL 32236

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished containers from Costa Rica.

Dear Mr. Tyler:

In your letter dated March 18, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is A 36 hot-rolled steel sheet cut into parts for steel drums. The parts consist of the ends, the body of the drum and stands or brackets. The ultimate capacity of the drum is not mentioned in your letter. It does appear that they will all be in excess of 50 liters.

The applicable subheading for this product, if of a capacity exceeding 300 liters, will be 7309.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material … of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for this product, if of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, will be 7310.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans boxes and similar containers for any material … of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, of a capacity of 50 liters or more. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division